• sport
2009 Football Roster
  •   2009 Men's Football Roster
     

    No.   Name  Pos.  Ht.  Wt.  Year   Hometown/High School  
    1 Ronnie Smith DB 5-11 210 Sr. Westerville, Ohio/ St. Francis DeSales
    1A Ted Carson WR 5-5 150 Fr. Columbus, Ohio, Columbus Virtual Acad.
    2  Garrett Bennington*   K/RB 5-8 185 So. Cambridge, Ohio/John Glenn
    3 Evan Deluca DB 6-1 190 Sr. Huron, Ohio/ Huron
    4  Kevin Wehby WR 6-1 180 Jr. Mason, Ohio/ Mason
    4A Cory Armbruster DB 6-1 185 Fr. Tallmadge, Ohio/ Tallmadge
    5 Matt Merritt RB 5-11 185 Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Indian Hill
    6 Evan Blake DB 5-9 180 Sr. Circleville, Ohio/ Logan Elm
    7  Kory Conley  DB 6-4 205 Jr. Wellington, Ohio/ Wellington
    8 Evan Brooks DB 5-9 180 Jr. Circleville, Ohio Logan Elm
    9 Armando Ancona WR 6-2 205 Sr. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown-Monroe
    10  Nick Alexander QB 6-2 215 Jr. Highland Heights, Ohio/ Mayfield
    11 Marty Assmann QB 6-2 190 Sr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Hartley
    12 David Parrott  DB 5-8 155 Jr. Bellville, Ohio/ Clear Fork
    13 Thad Bowman
     
    RB 6-1 190 Fr. Portsmouth, Ohio/ Notre Dame
    14 Alex Grow
     
    WR 5-11 185 Fr. Chillicothe, Ohio/ Chillicothe
    15 Tim Conner RB 5-9 200 Sr. Cleveland, Ohio/ Glenville
    16 Mike Tyson QB 6-5 200 Fr. Ashland, Ohio/ Hilsdale
    17 Clayton Greiwe WR 5-11 190 Sr. Defiance, Ohio/ Defiance
    17A Ted Cox DB 5-6 170 Fr. Marysville, Ohio/ Marysville
    18 Tom Gantner P 6-3 195 Sr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/ Bishop Hartley
    19 Greg O'Dell DL 6-3 200 Jr. Centerville, Ohio/ Centerville
    20 Ryan Neuberger  DB 5-9 170 Fr. Milan, Ohio/Edison
    20A Mark Davis DB 5-9 190 Fr. Crounsville, Md./ Annapolis Area Christian
    21 Drew Stimmel DB 5-9 165 Jr. Delaware, Ohio/ Delaware Hayes
    22 Kory Hartinger WR 6-3 190 So. Circleville, Ohio/ Circleville
    23 Ryan Gunnarson  WR 6-1 175 Jr. Loveland, Ohio/ Loveland
    24 Zidan Abdullah DB 5-10 200 Jr. Worthington, Ohio/ Thomas Worthington
    25 Kyle Wood WR 6-1 195 So. Canal Winchester, Ohio/ Pickerington
    26 Jared Nicholson DB 5-9 180 Fr. McMurray, Pa./ Peters Township
    27 Nathan Siebenaller DB 5-8 160 So. Bascom, Ohio/ Hopewell-Loudon
    28 Brad Pickens
     
    DB 5-11 200 Sr. New London, Ohio/ Western Reserve
    29 Matt Zumstein RB 6-1 220 Jr. Fort Recovery, Ohio/ Tri-County North
    30 Justin Hayes DB 5-10 170 Fr. Marysville, Ohio/ Marysville
    30A Dustin Kurilko DB 5-11 180 Fr. Morrow, Ohio, Little Miami
    31 Ben Westlake  DB 5-10 170 Jr. West Jefferson, Ohio/West Jefferson
    32 Kevin Scott
     
    WR 5-5 160 Fr. Chillicothe, Ohio/ Chillicothe
    33 Dominic D' Andrea RB 6-3 210 Jr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/ Bishop Hartley
    34 Dan Ridenour RB 5-9 180 Fr. Sheldon, Iowa/ Sheldon
    35 Stephen Roberts LB 5-10 235 Fr. Fostoria, Ohio/ Fostoria
    36 Aaron Rittgers  LB 6-1 220 So. Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington Central
    37 Ryan Garland DB 5-11 185 Fr. Washington CH, Ohio/ Miami Trace
    38 Matt Heagen LB 5-11 245 Sr. New Concord, Ohio/ John Glenn
    38A Jason Thomas LB 6-2 200 Fr. Bellville, Ohio/ Clearfork
    39 Tyler Hegarty
     
    LB 5-10 190 Sr. Westfall, Ohio/ Westfall
    40 Kurt Sammons
     
    LB 6-1 225 Fr. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown
    41 Blayne Cornwell  RB 5-10 215 Fr. Proctorville, Ohio/Fairland
    42 Vinny Schneider WR 5-11 165 Sr. Alliance, Ohio/ St. Thomas Aquinas
    43 Sam Jacobs  LB 6-1 225 Jr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Watterson
    44 Aaron Hoover DL 6-1 225 Sr. Zanesville, Ohio/ Tri-Valley
    45 Kurt Moneysmith
     
    LB 6-1 210 Sr. Union City, Ohio/ Mississinawa Valley
    46 Jared Ross LB 5-11 185 Fr. Marietta, Ohio/ Marietta
    47 Erich Funke LB 5-10 215 Jr. Independance, Ohio/ Independance
    47A Ryan Willen DB 6-1 185 Fr. Kettering, Ohio/ Fairmont
    48 Justin Aksterowicz LS/TE 6-3 240 Sr. Lancaster, Ohio/ Lancaster
    49 Brian Porter DL 5-11 240 Sr. Mason, Ohio/ Mason
    49A Sterling Reid DB 6-1 150 Fr. Canton, Ohio/ McKinley
    50 Cory Dutcher
     
    OL 6-1 270 Sr. Orient, Ohio/ Teays Valley
    51 Troy Spiker*  LB 6-1 220 So. Ravenna, Ohio/ Rootstoen
    52 Jonathan Figel  OL 6-1 200 So. Wheeling, Ohio/ Indian Creek
    53 Anthony Valenti OL 5-11 210 Fr. Hilliard, Ohio/ Hilliard Darby
    54 Aaron Knisley  LB 6-1 215 Fr. Bexley, Ohio/Bexley
    55 Drake Voris OL 6-1 225 Fr. Ashville, Ohio/ Teays Valley
    56 Jordan Smith OL 6-2 205 Fr. Englewood, Ohio/ Northmont
    57 Greg Carley LB 6-2 220 Jr. Gahanna, Ohio/ Gahanna Lincoln
    58 Bryan Shelton DL 5-10 265 Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Colerain
    59 John Honberger LB 5-11 200 So. Sagamore Hills, Ohio/ Nordonia
    60 Matt DeMore*  OL 5-11 240 Fr. Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg
    61 Nate Whitley LB 6-1 210 Fr. Cardington, Ohio/ Cardington-Lincoln
    62 Kyle Koblinski OL 6-2 290 Sr. Pickerington, Ohio/ Pickerington Butler
    64 Blair Wallance DL 6-1 230 Jr. Dayton, Ohio/ Fairborn
    65 Erik Barenwald DL 6-1 255 So. Kenston, Ohio/ Kenston
    66 BIll Giblin
     
    OL 6-2 225 Sr. New Middletown, Ohio/ Springfield Local
    67 Dan Frankart  DL 6-1 220 So. Tiffan, Ohio/Tiffin Columbian
    68 Chad Davis OL 6-3 260 Sr. Columbus, Ohio/ Grandview Heights
    69 Ryan Saylor LB 5-8 190 So. Niles, Ohio/ McKinley
    70 Kyle Lacey OL 5-6 225 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Hilliard-Darby
    71 Evan Osborne OL 5-11 295 Jr. Jackson, Ohio/ Jackson
    72 Jordon Clements OL 6-1 270 Jr. Grafton, Ohio/ Midview
    73 Ryan Sheets
     
    OL 6-2 250 Fr. Grove City, Ohio/ Franklin Heights
    74 Cody Leist
     
    OL 6-1 250 Sr. Stoutsville, Ohio/ Logan Elm
    75 Mike Tibbitts OL 6-1 285 Fr. Mason, Ohio/ Mason
    76 AJ Georgetti  OL 6-3 295 Fr. Sylvania, Ohio/Sylvania Northview
    77 Brandon McCrate
     
    OL 6-1 275 Jr. Orient, Ohio/ Bishop Ready
    78 Troy Thompson OL 6-1 280 Fr. Pickerington, Ohio/ Pickerington Central
    79 Zach Randall  OL 6-1 225 So. Greenville, Ohio/Greenville
    80 Mike Epstein WR 5-7 160 Fr. Toledo, Ohio Northview
    81 Jordan Koch WR 5-9 150 Sr. Magnolia, Ohio/ Sandy Valley
    82 Chip Fisher WR 5-9 210 So. Troy, Ohio/ Troy Christian
    83 Stephan Shehy WR 6-5 195 Fr. Wooster, Ohio/ Triway
    84 Steven Sodini
     
    WR 5-10 190 So. Sabina, Ohio/ East Clinton
    85 Matt White WR 6-1 215 Jr. Mason, Ohio/ Mason
    86 Michael Sennet WR 6-3 175 Fr. Dublin, Ohio/ Dublin Coffman
    88 Michael Zag WR 6-3 220 Sr. Columbus , Ohio/ Bishop Ready
    89 Tyler Warner WR 5-10 170 Fr. Miamisburg, Ohio/ Miamisburg
    90 Jason Hutchins DL 6-1 200 Fr. Spingboro, Ohio/ Springboro
    91 Jake Nickle
     
    DL 6-4 225 Sr. Marysville, Ohio/ Marysville
    92 Terry Lind DL 5-11 240 Fr. Delta, Ohio/ Wauseon
    93 Andy Johnson DL 6-2 225 Sr. Dalton, Ohio/ Dalton
    95 Drew Ruble DL 6-2 235 Sr. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown
    97 Jay Bondzeleske
     
    DL 6-1 235 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Watterson
    98 Kyle Lindenbaum DL 6-2 230 Jr. Hilliard, Ohio/ Hilliard Davidson