• sport
2011 Baseball Roster
  • 2011 Roster

    No.    

    Name 

    Position 

    Bat/Throws 

    Year 

    Hometown/Last School 

    1

    Jeremy Meizlish

    CF

    R-R

    Sr.

    Gahanna, Ohio/Gahanna-Lincoln HS

    2

    Brad Staley

    2B

    R-R

    Sr.

    Anna, Ohio/Anna HS

    3

    Andrew Burchnell

    2B

    R-R

    So.

    Columbus, Ohio/Notre Dame (Ohio)

    4

    Patrick Jackson

    LF

    R-R

    So.

    Grove City, Ohio/Grove City HS

    5

    Brian Rowan

    RHP

    X-R

    So.

    Painesville, Ohio/Harvey HS

    7

    Ian Smith

    RF

    R-R

    Sr.

    Magnolia, Ohio/Canton Central Catholic HS

    8

    Anthony Calabrese

    SS/2B

    R-R

    Fr.

    Hudson, Ohio/Hudson HS

    9

    Scott Gnau

    C

    R-R

    Sr.

    North Canton, Ohio/Hoover HS

    10

    Justin Hoying

    RHP

    X-R

    Fr.

    Fort Loramie, Ohio/Fort Loramie HS

    11

    James Oldfield

    3B

    R-R

    Sr.

    Akron, Ohio/Thiel

    12

    Garrett Griffin

    RHP

    X-R

    So.

    Columbus, Ohio/Grandview Hights Hs

    13

    Taylor Branisel

    CF

    L-L

    Fr.

    South Euclid, Ohio/Cleveland Benedictine

    14

    Ryan Pearson

    3B/2B

    R-R

    Fr.

    Springfield, Ohio/Northwestern HS

    15

    Brian Wyer

    3B

    R-L

    Fr.

    New Albany, Ohio/New Albany HS

    16

    Jacob Thuman

    SS/2B

    R-L

    So.

    Westerville, Ohio/Westerville North HS

    17

    Dylin Fowler

    RHP

    X-R

    So.

    Union, Ohio/Northmont HS

    18

    Nate Campbell

    CF

    R-L

    Fr.

    Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe HS

    19

    Jeremy Finchum

    RHP

    X-R

    Fr.

    Galloway, Ohio/Bishop Ready HS

    20

    Taylor Potter

    SS/2B

    R-L

    Fr.

    Mount Sterling, Ky./Montgomery Co. HS

    21

    Zack Byers

    C

    R-L

    Sr.

    Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Hartley

    22

    Anthony Klamic

    LHP

    X-L

    Fr.

    Wooster, Ohio/Wooster HS

    23

    Zach Rigney

    LF

    R-L

    Sr.

    Port Orange, Fl/Atlantic HS

    24

    Marty Brinker

    LHP

    X-L

    Jr.

    Youngstown, Ohio/Girard HS

    25

    Jess Cogan

    C

    R-R

    Fr.

    Weedville, Ohio/St. Marys Area HS

    26

    Kevin Brennan

    LHP

    X-L

    Fr.

    Mason, Ohio/Archbishop Moeller

    27

    Brandon Natale

    1B

    R-R

    So.

    Westerville, Ohio/Westerville North HS

    28

    Jared Lee

    LHP

    X-L

    Fr.

    North Bend, Ohio/Taylor HS

    29

    Michael Flegal

    RHP

    X-R

    Fr.

    Akron, Ohio/Revere HS

    30

    John Rowan

    C

    R-L

    Sr.

    Painesville, Ohio/Harvey HS

    31

    Brent Willing

    LHP

    X-L

    Fr.

    Cincinnati, Ohio/Madiera HS

    32   

    Andy Grillo

    CF

    R-R

    Fr.

    McArthur, Ohio/Vinton County HS

    33

    Sam Sifferlin

    RHP

    X-L

    Fr.

    Wooster, Ohio/Wooster HS

    34

    Aaron Dixon

    RHP

    X-R

    Jr.

    Chillicothe, Ohio/Chillicothe HS